Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment.

Do you have to submit personal information to use this website?
You can visit our main marketing website (www.focusedumbrella.co.uk) without submitting any personal information about yourself at all and this website does not use “cookies” or any other technology to store information on your computer or to track your visits to our website. The use of cookies are optional on our secure consultant support website to aid use. Our webservers do create logs of all visits to our websites and it may be possible, in certain circumstances, to use the data from this log to obtain:

  • Personal information about you, such as your name and address.
  • Information about the computer systems and services that you use to access the Internet.
  • Information about your activities on our website.

However, it is not our business practice to use our webserver’s log to obtain any personal information or to personally identify any individual. We only use the information in our webserver’s log to assist with our website design and maintenance.

How do we obtain your personal information?
We only obtain, and store, personal information about you when:

You send us an email;

  • You submit any form on our website.
  • You register online to use our facility.
  • You request any information from us, by any other means.

What personal information may we obtain about you?
We may obtain, and store, all, or some, of the following personal information about you:

  • Your name (including email nicknames).
  • Your address (personal).
  • Your telephone number (personal, business and mobile).
  • Your fax number (personal or business).
  • Your email address (personal or business).
  • Your bank details (personal).
  • Your NI number.
  • Information about the computer systems and services that you use to access the Internet.
  • Information about your activities on our website.
  • Information you have provided in emails that you have sent to us.
  • Information you have provided in forms on our website that you have submitted to us.
  • Details of any information requests that you have made to us in any other way.

What do we do with your personal information?
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Answer your requests for information.
  • Answer your emails.
  • Process and compile our accounting and tax records.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How do we protect your personal information?
We protect your personal information in the following ways:

  • Our contractor details site uses the SSL protocol and all personal information which you may submit using any registration or ongoing management forms on the Contractor Portal website is encrypted and secure during transmission to us.
  • We store your personal information on Servers which are protected from unauthorised access by the use of passwords. These passwords are only available to personnel who require access to your personal information to complete the tasks described above.
  • The Servers described above are connected to a secure data centre network, which is protected from direct connection to the Internet by a hardware firewall and other logical and physical security methods.
  • We monitor our firewall and other security logs on a regular schedule for indications of unusual, or cracker related, activity.
  • We assess our IT security procedures on a regular basis.
  • Our webservers are protected from direct connection to the Internet by a hardware firewall and other security methods.

Do we pass your personal information to anybody else?
We will not pass your email address, or any other personal information we may hold about you, to any third party, except in the following circumstances:

  • When we need to pass such information to one of our suppliers to fulfil your service request or to answer a request for information from you. You should note that as our suppliers may be located in any country of the world, your personal information may be transferred world-wide.
  • When required to do so by law.
  • When you request us to do so, in writing.

How long do we keep your personal information?

  • We keep your personal information for seven years from the end of the United Kingdom tax year in which we obtained the information. This is to allow us to comply with United Kingdom tax laws.

How can you obtain a copy of, or correct, your personal information?

  • If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you, or you wish to correct some of your personal information, please visit your personal records online or email us, giving your name and any email addresses you use. Please note that the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998 allows us to charge a small fee for providing this service.

What is the data protection act 1998?

  • The United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998 requires that we notify the Information Commissioner that we are processing personal information so that our details can be included in the public register. We have done this and you can obtain more information about the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998 and consult the Information Commissioner’s public register at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

What are the privacy policies of linked websites?

  • This website contains links to other websites. However, Focused Group Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites.

Mobile App – Collection and Use of Personal Information

At Focused Group, we take your privacy most seriously. We want you to know that we do not collect any personal information on this application, we collect data in a form that does not on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We will keep your details safe.

Whenever you use the mobile phone application there is certain information that always gets recorded automatically. The type of information we may collect includes information about the device you are using, what operating system you are using, device settings, unique device identifiers and crash data (data analytics). What type of information we collect depends on what type of device you are using and to learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of you device manufacturer or software provider. This information is only used by our application developers to improve the application and the service you receive. You have the option to opt out of this analytics provision via the application.

This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically. Please contact Focused Group if you have any questions about this privacy statement, or your dealings with the Application.

Share Button